CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A87524

Mr. Angel Cooper
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Steroid (Betamethasone Epoxide) (CAS 981-34-0) from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cooper:

In your letter dated September 11, 1996, on behalf of your client Beneficiadora E. Industrializadora, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Betamethasone Epoxide (Chemical Name - (9B,11B,16B)-9,11-Epoxy-17,21-Dihydroxy-16-Methylene-Pregna-1,4-Diene-3,20-Dione) which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division